Canyon Creek Elementary PTA Awards

Golden Acorn Award: 

Recognizes an individual volunteer who has given outstanding volunteer service to allchildren in the school community.  This acknowledges service by an individual "above and beyond" a particular job description.       

2017 - Jeana Schroeder
 
Previous Golden Acorn Recipients:
2016 - Melissa Kline
2015 - Melissa Arnold and Tess Davis
2014 - Colette Puoci
2013 - Julie Kerr
2012 - Melanie Monson, Stephanie Tastad
2011 - Kymberly Hardan
2010 - Lori Hays
2009 - Julie Wilder, Stephanie Sivertson, Barb Pope
2008 - Mary White, Terri Jaenson, Steve Schefter
2007 - Jodi Ehlers, Jennifer Cox
2006 - Patty Bourne, Lynn Fleming
2005 - Nancy Plenert, Jill Simmons, Jeff Booth
2004 - Cindy Hanson, Yuno Marioni, Kristi Hannigan
2003 - Jennifer Sciarrino, Anne Sorensen
2002 - Jolene Taylor, Mindy Walderhaug, Christy Ferguson
2001 - Mary Wagner, Sue Spence, Marie McDowell
2000 - Michell Maas, Shari Baird
1999 - Simi Pearce, Kim Green
1998 - Patty Howell, Kathy Bellin, Doug& Leanne Maxwell
1997 - Karen Johns, Cheryl Lanois
1996 - Margaret Rosenbaum, Amy Resnik
 

Outstanding Educator Award:

Recognizes an individual educator who goes beyond the normal expectations of their jobs to make the learning environment fun, beneficial, and challenging for students.  

2017 - Rebecca Andrick and Deanna Watson    

Previous Outstanding Educator Recipients:
2016 - Sandy Kope
2015 - Kathleen Dunn and Susan Nakatsu
2014 - Joanne Burkett
2013-Cindy Ries
2012- Yuy-Pey Lin
2011 - Karen Emery
2010 - Serena Lindley
 

Outstanding Advocate Award:  

Recognizes an individual for continued and dedicated service to all children and a demonstrated commitment to helping create strong policies relating to the health, welfare, safety, and education of children and youth.
 
2017 - Robert (Bob) Graff
 
Previous Outstanding Advocate Recipients:
2016 - Jodi Ehlers and Chrissy Baumgartner
2015 - Mark Mayberry
2014 - Melissa Barton, Rodeen Peterson and Megan Kearney
2013-Chris Russell
2012- Amber Manning
2011 - Stephanie Tastad
2010 - Julia Lacey
 

Life Time Membership Award:

2015 - Mary White